RotaryKenora Rotary Presidents 1920 - 2020

Organizing Chairmen Golden Brick William George Cameron 1919-20

The first meeting of Kenora Rotary Club was held Tuesday, February 10 1920 at the Tourist Hotel (later renamed the Kenricia). Rotary International website officially issued on the Charter on March 1, 1920. The Rotary Club of Kenora held its charter night on Saturday March 20 1920 when it became Club Charter number 640, District 19 [Subsequently 5550]. Twenty three members from the Port Arthur and Fort Williams Club and Fourteen from the Winnipeg Club attended the Charter Meeting. Joseph A. Fife who was responsible for the formation of the Club presided at the first part of the program and turned the gavel over his cousin Ashton Thomas fife the new club's Vice President. Since then there have been 100 Kenora Rotary Presidents.

Presidents

1. John Goldie 1920-1921

2. Ashton Thomas Fife 1920-1921 Finished 1921 year

3. James "Jim" Jackson Horn 1921-1922

4. C. Nelson Schnarr 1922-1923

5. Donald "Dan" McLeod 1923-1924

6. Joseph Derry 1924 - 1925

7. Cyril Gordon Royds 1925-26

8. Sydney Charles Wilcox 1926-27

9. Golden Brick John Thomas Brett 1927-1928

10. James Rice Mercer 1928-29

11. Robert Wallace Neilson 1929-30

12. Henry "Harry" Cornish 1930-31

13. Frank Edwards 1931-32

14. Harry Hartshorne Tate 1932-33

15. John Denton Fraine 1933-34

16. James Arthur Kinney 1934-35

17. Golden Brick Henry Porter Cooke 1935-36

18. Raymond Glenn Davidson 1936-37

19. Ernest Appleton 1937-1938

20. Edgerton Wellington Byers 1938-39  District Governor 1949-50

21. John A. Dean 1939-40

22. Ralph Bateman 1940-41

23. Earle Cameron Popham 1941-42

24. Joseph Cyril Ouellette 1942-43

25. Richard Hingston Elliott 1943-44

26. Harry John "Jack" Donley -1944-45

27. Abraham C. Coppleman 1945-46

28. Duncan John Mason 1946-47

29. Golden Brick Laurence Archer Toole 1947-48

30. Stanley Carter Stratton 1948-49

31. Golden Brick James Lowry Johnson 1949-50

32. Golden Brick Maxwell Yorston Cameron 1950-51

33. Ernest Maitland Newman 1951-52

34. Thomas A. Saul 1952-53

35. Christopher Hugh McKinnon 1953-54

36. James Paterson Paton 1954-55

37. Rudolph. "Rudy" Ernest Kron 1955 - 1956

38. Albert Severin "Ole" Olson 1956-57

39. J.D. MacDonald 1957-58

40. William "Bill". M. Marr 1958-59

41. Golden Brick Tom Ambrose. O'Flaherty 1959-60

42. Ernest Leslie " Earnie" Carter 1960-61

43. Golden Brick Jack Penner 1961-62

44. Golden Brick Earl Arthur Nelson 1962-1963

45. Dr Gerald Whitaker 1963-64

46. Bill Whitehead 1964-65

47. Andy A. Dodds 1965-66

48.Golden Brick Sam Martin Burris 1966-67

49. Golden Brick Frank Litt 1967-68

50. Golden Brick Stuart King 1968-1969

51. Charles M. Hayes 1969-70

52. John "Jack" Watterson 1970-71

53. Golden Brick Lawrence Phillips Johnson 1971-72

54. Golden Brick Richard Alfred Schneider 1972-73 &  District Governor

55. Stephen "Steve" Robinson 1973-74

56. Golden Brick Mervin Farrow 1974-75

57. Golden Brick William Edgar Norton 1975-1976

58. Gerry Ouellette 1976-77

59. Golden Brick Henry Kantola 1977-78

60. Golden Brick William "Bill" Graham Calder 1925 - 2007

61. Golden Brick Walter Kostantin 1979-1980

62. Golden Brick Richard Beard 1980-81

63. Stanley Cox 1981-82

64. Roger Jeal 1982-83

65. Golden Brick Don McLeod 1983-84

66. Golden Brick Robert "Bob" McMillan 1984-85

67. Golden Brick Eric Ringstrom 1985-86

68. Golden Brick William "Bill" Graham Calder 1986-87

69. Golden Brick Bruce Ormiston 1987-88

70.Golden Brick Harry Shankowsky 1988-89

71. Ed Devins 1989-90

72. Golden Brick Richard Kantola 1990-91

73. John Berringer 1991-92

74. Golden Brick Rick Felstead 1992-93

75. Golden Brick Mark Duggan 1993-94

76. Golden Brick Donald B. Cameron 1994-95

77. Golden Brick James Alan Johansen 1995-96

78. Golden Brick Peter Lawton 1996-97

79. Golden Brick Douglas Johnson 1997-98

80. Golden Brick Jayne Murray 1998-99

81. Golden Brick Bill Kyle 1999-2000

82. Golden Brick David Pearce 2000-01

83. Golden Brick Keith Nelson 2001-02

84. Golden Brick Patrick Brett 2002-03

85.Golden Brick Randall Seller 2003-04

86. Golden Brick Donna Freisen 2004-05

87. Golden Brick Damon Merredew 2005-06

88.Golden Brick Ron Noseworthy 2006-07

89. Golden Brick James Retson 2007-08

90. Golden Brick Lloyd Mack 2008-09

91. Golden Brick Rod Riopel 2009-10 District Governor

92. Golden Brick Lorne Temple 2010-11

93.Golden Brick Cindy Behrsin 2011-12

94. Golden Brick Michael Szajewski 2012-13

95. Golden Brick Fred Wright 2013-2014

96.Golden Brick John Dahl 2014 - 2015

97. Patty McLeod 2015 - 2016

98. Golden Brick Gordon Lemaistre 2016 - 2017

99. Golden Brick Debra Lemaistre 2017-2018

100.Golden Brick Lynn Carlson 2018-2019

101. Golden Brick Kelly Williams 2019-2020